Children’s Privacy Policy

Click here for detailed privacy policy

Last Updated: July 1, 2019

Empass Learning (also referred to as “Empass”, “we”, “us”, or “our” herewith) understands the need to provide strict privacy protection with respect to the Personal Information collected from children under 13 years of age (“child” or “children”) while they interact with us or use our Services. This Children’s Privacy Policy documents our information collection, use, disclosure, and parental consent practices with respect to the Personal Information we collect from children, and it is a part of and uses terms that are defined in our general Privacy Policy.

This Children’s Privacy Policy supersedes any conflicting provision that might be already covered in our general Privacy Policy. Usage of the terms “parent” or “parental” shall include legal guardians.

    1. The Personal Information We Collect from Children, How We Use It, And How and When We Seek Parental Consent

      We market and sell our products to adults who purchase or otherwise subscribe to our Services. Some of our products and services can then be used by children at the direction and under the supervision of these adults. Some of our Services—Empass Assess, Empass FreXP, and Empass Amaze offer online learning and assessment tools that children may access. These tools may collect Personal Information from children, as defined by COPPA. Below, we provide a list of likely situations of such collection and describe how and when we will provide parental notice and seek prior verifiable parental consent.

      We do not knowingly collect, use, disclose or store any Personal Information from children unless we have obtained prior verifiable parental consent. In any instance where we collect Personal Information from a child, we will not collect more Personal information than is reasonably necessary for the child to participate in the Service, and we will retain that information only as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the request or allow the child to participate in the Service, ensure the security of our users and Services, or as required by law. In the event that we discover that we have inadvertently collected information from a child in a manner inconsistent with COPPA’s requirements, we will delete that information and attempt to notify the child’s parent. If you believe that we might have collected Personal Information from your child without consent, please contact us

Account Creation and Child Login Credentials

As described in our general Privacy Policy set forth above, we do not allow children to purchase or otherwise subscribe to any Service: our account creation feature is intended strictly for adult teachers, assessors or parent use, and we take measures to make this apparent in order to prevent children from submitting Personal Information to our Service in this manner.

An adult teacher or parent purchaser of any Service may open an account for a child by creating the child’s login credentials. We collect child’s user credentials each time a child log in to the app or platform to access the Services. We will not use this information for any purpose other than authenticating the child’s login and facilitating access to the Services. Our staff is not authorized to access or disclose child’s login information as most of it is programmatically collected and administered. Any information regarding child’s login credentials is strictly controlled by their teacher or authorized assessor who is responsible for creating the child’s account.

Communicating With Us

As described in our general Privacy Policy set forth above, we collect and retain Personal and Non Personal Information from users who choose to send us an email or chat with us via our website or when you sign up for a newsletter on our website. Children are not permitted to communicate with us directly using these means, and we take measures to make this apparent in order to prevent children from submitting Personal Information to us in this manner.

Nevertheless, if a child does communicate with us, we will collect the child’s Personal Information to directly respond to the child’s request for assisting them on a one-time basis, and we will delete the child’s Personal Information after responding.

Automated Information

We automatically receive and record certain technical information from a child’s browser, including the child’s IP address, for internal purposes only. When we collect an IP address, we combine it with other information submitted by the user’s browser, such as requests for files from the web server. This information is used to generate analytics reports, create access logs, which are used for analyzing user types and locations, determining trends (e.g. which pages are used the most, which browsers are most frequently used by visitors to access the site, and which areas of the world site users are accessing our products from most frequently). Our access logs do not contain any information which can be uniquely associated with any particular IP address or Personal Information about any individual user.

Children Account Activity

Certain activities on certain Services allow children to create or manipulate content and save it on our Services. Some of these activities do not require children to provide any Personal Information. If a Service requests or allows a child to provide Personal Information in their created content, we will seek prior verifiable parental consent in order to collect that information. Examples of created content that constitutes or may include Personal Information include the following:

      • Voice and video recordings (Empass Amaze, Empass FreXP): Children may record their speech while reading texts, speaking in response to an on-screen question and also record themselves using their mobile video cameras when prompted for specific assessments. They may also be playing their recordings back, and they may send the recordings to our servers for further processing and review. Learning languages and identifying learning disabilities or gifted capabilities is a core of these two products.
    1.  
      • Free-form text field (Empass Amaze, Empass FreXP): Children may draft and submit typed responses to various prompts (assessment questions).

We do not use children video or voice recordings or the information provided by children in free-form text fields for any internal purpose; we only transmit the voice recordings and the content provided in free-form text-fields for analysis, scoring and review by certified assessors or teachers. Children may not share their video or voice recordings or the information provided in free-form text fields with anyone else, and they cannot privately communicate with anyone using the Service.

Additional educational information is collected as the child progresses through the Service, such as amount of time logged in, reading rate, and assessment scores. This information allows the Service to adapt to the child and inform the assessors of the children to rate and review their performance.

Consent—Parents

For parent purchasers, in the event we wish to collect the Personal Information outlined above from a child, we provide parental notice and seek verifiable parental consent via the email address provided during account creation. In our initial email, we describe what Personal Information we collect from children, how we collect it, how we use it, how we disclose it, how the parent can consent to the collection of such information, and your parental rights over such information. This email contains an activation link you must click. We send another email message to confirm we have obtained consent after a reasonable time delay. In this confirmatory message, we indicate how the parent can revoke consent to our collection of Personal Information.

Consent—Schools As Agents of Parents
Where a school or school state/district contracts with us to offer the Services solely for the benefit of their children and for the school system and for no other commercial purpose, the school or school district may consent to the collection of children’s Personal Information on their parents’ behalf. We encourage schools and school districts using our Services to notify parents that our Services are being used in their schools.

We provide the schools and school districts using our Services with the notices required under COPPA, including a description of the Personal Information we collect from children, how we collect it, how we use it, how we disclose it, how the school or school district can consent to the collection of such information, and all other rights over such information.

    1. How We Share Personal Information Collected From Children  We do not provide any child’s Personal Information to third parties—we use this information for internal purposes only.

    2. Parental and School Access and Control Over Personal Information Collected From Children

As described in our general Privacy Policy set forth above, clients (parents or schools operating as the agent of parents) can request to review any Personal Information collected about a child, have such information deleted, and/or request that there be no further collection or use of a child’s Personal Information. Adults with teacher or assessor access may remove children by deleting them from their assessment roster. Parents may do this by contacting the account holder associated with their child and requesting deletion. We take steps to confirm that anyone requesting Personal Information about a child is in fact the child’s parent or authorized school agent. Please keep in mind that a request to delete Personal Information about a child or a request that there no there be no further collection or use of their child’s Personal Information may lead to the termination of an account, membership or other service. Upon written request by a school, we will delete any Personal Information collected from children, and we will provide written verification that the information has been destroyed as requested.

If you no longer wish to have Personal Information of a child collected by an application installed on a mobile device, you may uninstall the application by using the standard uninstall processes available on the mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

  1. How We Protect Children’s Personal Information

    The technical, administrative, and physical security measures we employ to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access to information we collect through our Services is described in our general Privacy Policy.

  2. Contact Us for anything around the Children’s Privacy Policy

If you have questions or comments regarding this Children’s Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below:

    • Contact Authority: Manager - Customer Support
    • Address: G-72, Second Floor, South City-II, Gurugram -122018, Haryana, INDIA
    • Email: play@empass.mobi
    • Phone: +91 89881 33552




I Accept for Children's Privacy Policy




           


RECOGNISED MEMBER OF
nasscom_logo    startupindia

© 2017-2018 Empass Learning Private Limited. All Rights Reserved.